?

Log in

 
 
07 February 2009 @ 08:19 am
So Remember I had A Secret Well......  
While everyone waited at the Convention Center for Sho to appear I had to head back to my job were I had to get ready for what could possibly the most nerve wreaking waiting game of my life.
Well the big secret was that my friend and I were going to meet Mr. Sakurai himself.
As most people noticed from the Convention he had a camera crew with him and was dress in a suit well he was filming something for NEWSZERO. (Which I now have to find in the 704x396 because my computer is old and can't handle the bigger size)

I did go to the convention, Asked some of my Guy friends to get us tickets but they called and said that the fans rushed the booth and they didn't hand out many tickets for the movie. That's when I knew he was going to be coming alot earlier than expected and so my freaking out happened just as the two of us were trying to finish Sho's and Arashi's presents. My hands were shaking and Gomen ne Riida yours didn't come out as good GOMEN!!!!!!!! Anyway we did finish but forgot to take a picture of them but they were a bunch of bears with NYC hoodies with their names on the back my friend Misa sewed the names I got the shirts and the Disney pins but since we only had a weeks noticed to get everything together. Okay just as we finished and I went to get the ribbon to tie the bears and the shirts together. My manager gets a call that they're here and I begin to hyperventalete so freaking bad. Originally the interview was supposed to both me and my friend but they decieded not to do it that way because of time. So after my manager told us that he took me to see the director and the translator/producer. First was the introductions with them because they were filming things outside of my store. So he asked me the one line I can remember the most clearly "Do you know ARASHI?" that was the director and I know he was trying really hard to say it right and of course I say Yes and that I'm a big BIG HUGE FAN. He told me to tell him that too. The interview was suppose to be about manga because of course the Convention. So after that they told me to stay on the Second Floor because it was were the manga is of course and they went and joined Sho and crew outside for the filming. Of course my breathing got faster and I went and got a cup of water. Misa ran down and said look out the window and there he was Sho Sakurai being inner freakout (I didn't do it loudly because I couldn't freak out the customers that were in the store.) I drank the water so fast that I got brain freeze. Okay Girlies here it comes They finished outside in walked in and went up to the 2nd floor.

Sho and crew (which was about 15 people including the Big Bodyguard) started walking around the manga section picking out titles he knew notting the fact that in big letters the sign said MANGA ( and yes ladies he spelled it out cho kawaiii!!!!!!!!!!!) That was the first real glimpse I got of him too in his black suit and blue tie and all his beautiful glory. My manger made me stand at the information desk to field quick questions from the customers (btw I wasn't even supposed to be on the clock but they made me have my name tag on anyway althought they did decided to pay me for it ) Sho walked around and talked to the random manga fans on the floor who didn't know who he was and were probably wondering afterward about it. He talked about the american comic books too and went over to the Comic spindle and the Giant Naruto display we have in the store (BTW I sooo taking that display because he touched it) He talked over there and then he went back into the manga section and I was ushered in to talk with him one on one (insert freak out here) although on camera I looked calm I was freaking out. We talked about the mangas in the store (i.e, sales, popularity, and why it is that it's so popular in America yes I am an Otaku and I do run the manga book club that runs through the store so I know what's what, I tried my best not to freak) After a while Director-san told me with hand gestures that I should tell him that I knew who he was and I did. His eyes bugged out he asked me in English do you know who I am and I said yes your Sho Sakurai and he just nodded his head. This is were Sho's interrigation began he asked me what my favorite songs were (Truth & A.Ra.Shi) he asked me how I found out about Arashi (Through V6 actually singing the song Change the World for Inuyasha now that I think about it was it that song can't remember) then he asked me who my #1 favorite is and not to lie about it so of course I said Aiba and he repeated Aiba's name after I said it and smiled and asked for #2 and I said Jun and he said MastsuJun and then he asked for #3 and I said him and he was happy that he wasn't #4 or 5. Although he didn't ask were Nino and Riida landed in the list. Then he asked me to sing one of the songs of course my brain took this as forget the song completely so I asked which song and he said A.Ra.Shi and I sang the chorus well what my brain could remember before my embarrasement settled in. And then asked me to sing truth (BTW he couldn't remember the lyrics either) I sang the beginning and he joined in and after he was so happy that I knew the music. We talked about how popular Arashi is in the US and how big the Asian music industry is getting over here. Then he shook my hand (yes I touched him) and they filmed some other things in the magazine section. Were my friend Misa was standing reading a manga trying to just be near him without freaking out and after they finished there as they were leaving we gave him the present and said Happy Birthday shook his hand again he said thank you (he was so happy about the presents and shocked that we took the time to make them) he shook Misa's hand and left.

My firend Misa told me he was glowing when it was all done and trust me he was. OMG I CAN'T BELIEVE I MEET SHO SAKURAI
KIYAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAA!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

We tried to get to go see the movie but I guess after the freak out at the convention that they didn't let everyone in so of course I went home.
Pictures weren't allowed but I think after watching NEWSZERO you'll know it's true.

*Edited 2009.03.02

More Info under the Cut Mostly about the Questions I get over and overCollapse )

I tried my best to answer everyone's comments and questions and I'm really happy to share this expirence with everyone

* Updated NEWS ZERO Information (Updated 2009.03.02)

NEWS ZERO Information!Collapse )

Pictures, Links & Fun!Collapse )
 
 
Current Mood: bouncybouncy
 
 
 
lovesoarashi on February 11th, 2009 06:31 am (UTC)
Hey, Thanks so much for the repo and have to say I am jealous! (LOL)
BTW, would it be ok for me translate the repo into Chinese so more fans can share your excitement as well? I'll make sure to credit you.
Cheers,
☆~♥My Sweet Angel♥~☆yuniesan on February 11th, 2009 10:43 am (UTC)
It's already been translated to Spanish is I'm okay with a Chinese translation. Just as long as I get the link. I think I'm going to put all the translations under a cut that way people know where to find it!
Angelaarashitonews on February 12th, 2009 02:10 am (UTC)
You are sooooo lucky! That's awesome that you got to talk to him and everything! And him asking for your favorite and being happy he was third! ^^ Sho-chan is such a cute person and he seemed really nice and so cute when surprised! Hope to see you on NewsZero! You did a great job conveying how great the American fanbase is!

btw, aiba is my favorite too! I love your layout!
amyk5954amyk5954 on February 12th, 2009 08:02 pm (UTC)
Congratulations and thank you for sharing your experience!
Luma Perretelumachan on February 12th, 2009 10:27 pm (UTC)
OMG! I don't know what I would have done if I were in your place. You're sooo lucky. I hope they come to Brazil some day...
khsik: Aiba: Yeah!khsik on February 13th, 2009 02:27 am (UTC)
OMG!!! thank you for sharing this with us!!!
really incredible experience!!!

I don't think i can rem any lyrics if sho is standing right in front of me!!! XD

everyone's saying SHO is GLOWING!!!!! i totally agree with your friend even through i wasn't there!!
(i've been to arashi concert last year... in fact, all 5 of them are glowing.... esp aiba chan... XDDDDD)

can't wait to see the NEWS ZERO report!!
☆~♥My Sweet Angel♥~☆yuniesan on February 14th, 2009 02:23 am (UTC)
Kiyaaa!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! Aiba GLOWING I WANT TO SEE!!!!!!!

At least you got to see them in Concert in order for me to see that I have to raise about $5000 but one day I hope!
(no subject) - khsik on February 14th, 2009 04:42 am (UTC) (Expand)
kari_rika_dmkari_rika_dm on February 13th, 2009 08:17 am (UTC)
omg. Sadness. I don't know where to watch NEWS Zero. <

And just so you know, I was sitting in my digimedia class supposedly "working on my portfolio" when I read your entry and I started hyperventilating on the spot because that was the first time I had even found out that he had come to the US. Thanks for the heart attack LOL. My friends were all freaked out when I did. Hehe.And then I started singing lines from "We Can Make It" and they were like "Oh, Arashi. Got it. Go back to your hyperventilating now." XDDDDD
kari_rika_dmkari_rika_dm on February 13th, 2009 08:19 am (UTC)
Ahh! it cut off part of my comment because of the bracket. Grr.

Anyway, where can I watch NEWS Zero? I am looking forward to seeing your interview!
☆~♥My Sweet Angel♥~☆yuniesan on February 14th, 2009 02:21 am (UTC)
It hasn't aired well the full Con report anyway but when it's up I'll put a link up for everyone to get it!

Everyone at the store I work at make fun at me for liking Japanese music and then this happened and I was like it's a good thing I'm the way I am. I love fan-girling about Arashi/Any JE related group!
(no subject) - booksandsarcasm on February 16th, 2009 01:00 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - yuniesan on February 16th, 2009 01:18 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - booksandsarcasm on February 16th, 2009 01:50 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - yuniesan on February 16th, 2009 02:38 am (UTC) (Expand)
lovesoarashi on February 17th, 2009 03:06 pm (UTC)
Hey,
I have asked your permission to translate the repo into Chinese. Here is the link for the translated repo.
http://arashiy.ifensi.com/bbs/viewthread.php?tid=6577

Everyone is pretty jealous with the chance you had but is looking forward to watch the upcoming Zero. XDD

Cheers,~
+。重病ARASICK。+xoalice88ox on February 24th, 2009 08:58 pm (UTC)
Oh my gosh, whoa....O_o
You're probably the luckiest person I've ever met lol.
I ended up in this post when I was looking for a couple of NYCC reports...
It must've been very nerve wracking and exciting^^
I definitely should check March 2nd's NEWS ZERO ^_______^
☆~♥My Sweet Angel♥~☆: just you & me ♥yuniesan on February 25th, 2009 11:20 pm (UTC)
The most nerve wreaking part now that I have had time to think about it was telling him who was my favorite member well that and him making me sing.
(no subject) - xoalice88ox on February 26th, 2009 01:25 am (UTC) (Expand)
lakemeader01lakemeader01 on March 3rd, 2009 03:54 am (UTC)
i am so seriously happy for you, and thanks so much for sharing. sometimes some of us get lucky, like out of nowhere. i ended up seeing them november 15th for their AAA2008 shanghai con and i couldnt believe it (luck) also happened to me! thanks again. i hope you get lucky again. hugs.
☆~♥My Sweet Angel♥~☆yuniesan on March 7th, 2009 06:54 am (UTC)
Gah I wish I could see them in concert but with the economy right no I can't even afford a ticket to go to Japan, so I am really glad that I got to meet him. So in the end were both uber lucky to get to see Arashi!
(Anonymous) on March 7th, 2009 06:24 am (UTC)
you were just on tv~!!
i saw you on tv just now!
they finally aired it~
you're so lucky~~
iina!
☆~♥My Sweet Angel♥~☆yuniesan on March 7th, 2009 06:43 am (UTC)
Re: you were just on tv~!!
Yeah I just saw it too!
iloveqqmcmugiloveqqmcmug on March 8th, 2009 06:50 am (UTC)
I just watched the clip and I saw you!!!!! Wow, they cut out a lot from the interview that they didn't show right? Aww... Sho is so adorable :) I love how shocked he looked when you started to sing A.R.A.S.H.I
For a fan girl, you were super calm :D
Thanks for the info you've given us, hopefully we'll be able to see some of the pictures your manager took ^.^
dogangel22dogangel22 on March 10th, 2009 07:22 am (UTC)
hey i was wondering where is the clip? i cant find it anywhere
Steff and Go: Drool-worthy 翔くんiylover on March 8th, 2009 06:54 pm (UTC)
Just watched the special and I wanted to come by again an say congrats!!!!

You looked so nervous and I am glad you could actually speak, because I would not have been able too LMAO.

He looked so happy talking about it <3333 THANK YOU FOR LETTING HIM KNOW THERE ARE FANS HERE IN THE U.S. <3

Tsubomi from Vox xDarashisamon on March 9th, 2009 09:46 pm (UTC)
I saw you:P:P on zero special... you lucky girl really!!!!!!!!!!! xD
he was so happy hahahaha... aaaaaaaa impossibe ^O^.. they should show more.... neee :D
and everybody in studio was shocked that you know Arashi hahaha great great great job:P!!

dogangel22dogangel22 on March 10th, 2009 10:05 pm (UTC)
hey yuniesan, where can i find the show or clip so i can watch your interview? my friend and i have been searching high and low for it. :O(
☆~♥My Sweet Angel♥~☆yuniesan on March 11th, 2009 01:50 am (UTC)
(no subject) - dogangel22 on March 12th, 2009 06:31 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - yuniesan on March 12th, 2009 09:23 pm (UTC) (Expand)
sempersemper on March 15th, 2009 04:10 pm (UTC)
I envy you so so so so so much!

Why do they always go to NYC?!

WHY?! WHY?!!!!!
☆~♥My Sweet Angel♥~☆: Sho - AAAyuniesan on March 15th, 2009 06:54 pm (UTC)
I got lucky because I wanted to fly to Vegas when MatsuJun was Filming HanaDan but I'm too poor to do that.

BTW nice icon!
smilecxsmilecx on March 15th, 2009 04:57 pm (UTC)
Ehh.. is that you at the last cap? When Sho was interviewing you?! Wow you're soo lucky~! :D Oh and i heard from my other friends that he was kinda short.. how tall do you think he is(since you met him lols.) :D
BTW, DO YOU LIVE IN NY?! O; cause i do!!~ :D
☆~♥My Sweet Angel♥~☆: Aiba☆Butterflyyuniesan on March 15th, 2009 06:57 pm (UTC)
Yes that's me when Sho was there. I live in NYC yes I do. I also work at the store the interview was at. Boy the director was surprised when I said I knew who Arashi was and that I was a big fan.
Well I'm about 5'4" and 1/2 so he was a bit taller than I was which is a good thing on my part good thing I didn't wear heals to the interview.
(no subject) - smilecx on March 16th, 2009 11:21 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - yuniesan on March 17th, 2009 12:10 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - smilecx on March 17th, 2009 08:46 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - yuniesan on March 17th, 2009 09:33 pm (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - smilecx on March 18th, 2009 12:40 am (UTC) (Expand)
(no subject) - yuniesan on March 18th, 2009 01:06 am (UTC) (Expand)
名無し: 076zomboid on March 20th, 2009 04:45 am (UTC)
Sho talked about you in H!
I never bothered commenting even though I read this entry a long time ago.

But I was reading the new issue of H (with Sho on the cover), and he talked about you in it! I'm going to translate the snippet where he talked about you so you can umm... precious that memory? :D

It was a follow up question about whether Arashi aims to be internationally known.
Interviewer: So you don't really aim to be internationally recognized...
Sho: That's right, that's how I see it in the end. But when I was in NY filming for Zero, the employee at the bookstore knew Arashi songs. She even sang "A-RA-SHI" and "truth" in Japanese! It was so awesome. I never thought such things would happen at my job.
☆~♥My Sweet Angel♥~☆yuniesan on March 20th, 2009 01:59 pm (UTC)
Re: Sho talked about you in H!
OMG! O.O

Thanks for translating it for me that's really great of you. Well he knows Arashi is already internationally known. I'm just hoping now for one U.S. concert!
Re: Sho talked about you in H! - zomboid on March 20th, 2009 02:39 pm (UTC) (Expand)
Re: Sho talked about you in H! - yuniesan on March 20th, 2009 02:53 pm (UTC) (Expand)
myuuzimiki on March 24th, 2009 03:31 am (UTC)
omg!!!!
You're so lucky!!!! and a good writer. I totally felt your excitement when I was reading this post! even now my heart is beating really fast!

Thanks for posting!
☆~♥My Sweet Angel♥~☆yuniesan on March 24th, 2009 09:31 am (UTC)
Re: omg!!!!
when I re-read this my brain goes all crazy because I still can't believe I met him!
myuuzimiki on April 9th, 2009 02:35 am (UTC)
ahhhhhhhh!!! I watched a clip of news zero and you were very professional! Sho was sooooooooooooooooooo cute!!!!!!!!!!!!!! XD
natsumii_channatsumii_chan on May 17th, 2009 01:50 am (UTC)
Hai!!
I love this report! I read it some time ago, now I like know where I could download this episode for NEWS ZERO, sorry for my english but I am form Chile ^^

Thanks~~


☆~♥My Sweet Angel♥~☆yuniesan on May 17th, 2009 05:55 pm (UTC)
Don't worry about your english I understand what your saying!
Mezashite: nakamaruadddah on July 29th, 2009 03:32 am (UTC)
ok dies reading this..! you met sho kun arghhhh...thank you for the fan reports. sho is so nice:) IU don't think I'll be able to remember to say anything if he ask me anything, i'll be too shock:) thanks again..
☆~♥My Sweet Angel♥~☆yuniesan on July 29th, 2009 09:26 am (UTC)
No Problem!
He's so nice but he was wearing a suit and I really wanted to know about his shoulders lol!
Anyway after a while the shock wears off!!
Yumei. Ffeetonheat on August 2nd, 2009 11:32 am (UTC)
This is random but I've memo-ed this post and I read it every now and then and my heart still flutters like crazy.
☆~♥My Sweet Angel♥~☆: Lucky Love ♥yuniesan on August 2nd, 2009 04:12 pm (UTC)
yeah I know that feeling!
jmgrilledteeth on August 24th, 2009 02:52 am (UTC)
OMG!! OMG!! OMG!!! *facepalm*
you are hella lucky~~~~

you met him, talked to him and touched him!!!!!!!!
kyaaaaaaa!!!! im so jealous....
so cute of sho to be clumsily dropping the mag inserts XDD
and asking your faves until he hears his name.. lol

to see him is already like a dream for me but -- YOU TOUCHED HIM!! OMFG!!!!
jmgrilledteeth on August 24th, 2009 02:53 am (UTC)
i forgot to say: i SO wanna be YOU right now!!!!!!
(no subject) - yuniesan on August 24th, 2009 11:13 am (UTC) (Expand)
Charmaine: To Sho; from Jun.starrythatsme on August 24th, 2009 05:37 am (UTC)
WOW.

3 years at the bookstore paid off for you! I've made up my mind! I'm going to work part-time at the Kino and pray for another Arashi member's movie to screen in Singapore.

I think you did awesome on screen! AWESOME! Now Sho knows exactly how much impact their beautiful storm has on the world. :D I mean, it's one thing for them to hear about it, and another thing to SPEAK to a fangirl face-to-face on the other side of the planet.

THANK YOU for putting up every detail you saw and experienced! Sometimes Arashi just seems too good to be true, like I'm in a dream.. Fan reports make things more real - make me believe that they're humans and breathing this same air. xD
☆~♥My Sweet Angel♥~☆yuniesan on August 24th, 2009 11:11 am (UTC)
And all I really wanted was for Aiba to show up and I got Sho instead oh well lol

I think that as long as they know they really have fans around the world it makes them feel happier now if only they could hold a world wide tour
(no subject) - starrythatsme on August 24th, 2009 01:02 pm (UTC) (Expand)